(540) 657-7387 [shelter open by appointment only] [email protected]

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy:

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Your privacy and the integrity of any information you provide are important to us. We have developed the following policy pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000 c.5. (the “Privacy Act”).

This page sets out our privacy policy and describes why and how we collect, use and disclose personal information which you choose to provide to us on our website, as well as how to access, modify, or delete your personal information. This policy doesn’t apply to anyone who isn’t under our control or management, such as the operators of other websites that you might link to from our website. Such operators may have their own privacy policies, which might differ from ours.
How Will We Collect Personal Information?

You are under no obligation to disclose any personal information to us at any time. However, some features of the website need some personal information to work, such as the contact forms. In the process you may be asked to give your name, e-mail address, address, etc. for the purpose of these services. You will also be asked to supply your email address each time you request your login name and password.
How Do We Use And Disclose Personal Information?

We will keep your personal information stored securely on our system and will not release it to any third party without your prior consent. You will be asked to provide a user ID and a password which you will need to access your personal information or use any features on the website. You will not be placed on any third party mailing lists. None of your personal information will ever be shared, rented, sold or otherwise released to any third party.

You may receive automatically-generated emails from us that are triggered when you perform certain tasks such as registering for an event or requesting a forgotten password.

Does Your Site Use “Cookies”?
Our site uses “cookies” which are small files containing pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can set your browser to block them. Our cookies can contain information such as your user ID that our website uses to recognize you. Our cookies can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. The only personal information our cookies contain is the information you provide yourself. When you enter personal information on our website, your personal information will be linked to the cookie we save on your computer. If you do choose to delete your cookie, you may not be able to use the administrative features of the website.
How Is My Personal Information Protected?

We are committed to protecting your personal information and has developed policies and procedures to ensure our compliance with our own Security and Privacy Policy and with applicable Federal and Provincial laws.

We also understand your concerns about online security and we do our best to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. We encourage parties linked to our site to follow similar practices; however we have no control over how other websites fulfill their obligations and conduct their privacy policies. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on the websites linked to our website.

Will You Share My Information?
When you voluntarily provide us with personally identifiable information online, that information is kept within the website and will not be shared or distributed to our affiliates, partners, sponsors or advertisers.

What If I Have Any Questions About This Privacy Policy?
If you have any questions please contact us at [email protected]

What If You Change This Privacy Policy?
We will use personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information was collected. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on our home page so that you can view it. If at some point we would like to start using your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will first ask for your approval by email.

What If I Do Not Agree With Your Privacy Policy?

By visiting our web site(s) and voluntarily providing personal information to our web site(s), you agree to the terms of this online User Agreement and the Privacy Policy contained herein. However, we welcome your comments and/or suggestions on improving our web site(s) and policies. If you do not agree to these terms, or wish to limit the use of any of your personal information that we may have, you may contact us.
Note On Jurisdiction: You may not use this web site(s) if law prohibits you from doing so in the country in which you reside.

 

Return to: home, monthly recurring donations , or one-time donations

Have you lost a pet?
Did you find an animal you think might belong to someone else?

If so, please click the button above to go to our Lost & Found Services page, where we explain in detail the process and what actions you can take to get your pet home safely as soon as possible.

Please click on the button above to help us take some items off of our “Wishlist” by donating the items to the Staford SPCA.

Our Mission...

We are committed to caring for animals in need, educating the community, and raising awareness of the importance of putting a stop to animal cruelty and abandonment.

Follow Us On Facebook

Friends, this is about to be a bit of a rant. You have been warned.

This is our newest resident, Lola. Poor Lola can't catch a break. She was born as part of an unwanted litter that was surrendered to an animal shelter. That shelter transferred her to another shelter, where she was adopted at 7 weeks old. Unfortunately, the family that adopted her intended her to be a present for a young teenage child, who lost interest in her and left her virtually neglected. Lola became unwanted merely because she was seeking attention, which led her to being surrendered to our care.

If there is a lesson to be learned from this, it is for people to STOP getting animals for children that they are not willing to make part of a family commitment. Especially in the fall, we get many calls to take in animals because a teenager is going to college and the parents don't want their animal. Then there are the situations like Lola's. Pets are not toys to be disregarded when a child loses interest or grows out of them. Make a lifelong commitment as a family or don't get a pet.

Ok, stepping off of the soapbox. Let's find Lola a home.

At 11 month old, Lola is confused and sad because she doesn't understand her predicament. She is sweet and playful. Lola has lived with small children and with another dog. She needs a bit of training but she is smart and eager to please.

Please give this girl another chance at a happy life. She has had too much disappointment already for her young age.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Oh, Acorn.
We’d love to take better pictures of this sweet boy, but he’s much more interested in sitting on our laps and getting pet instead. Based on his habit of running up to us every time we walk in the room, we’re fairly sure he’s part dog.

If you’re looking for a companion who makes you feel loved and important, we can’t think of a better friend than Acorn. Don’t let his age fool you, this 10-year-old goober clearly has the heart of a kitten. Don’t like his name? Other appropriate choices could be Snuggles, Purrs, PetMePlease, Lap Warmer, or even Sir Licks A Lot.

Acorn isn’t picky, he likes other cats almost as much as he likes people. We’re guessing he probably likes dogs as well, since he tends to act like one. Acorn deserves a person to call his own because this boy has entirely too much love to spend his life without a best friend.

Not ready to commit to this sweet boy but still want to show him a little love? Please visit his amazon wishlist to send him a treat!

a.co/5HfCYx8
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

HUGE thanks to our volunteer Kelly Hale for her amazing donation today!
She's been volunteering with us for about 8 months now, and she made the generous decision to ask for presents for our shelter animals, instead of herself, for her birthday last month. Even more, she matched each donation that she received from her friends and family with gifts of her own for our shelter pets.
Our critters definitely scored today with all kinds of awesome toys and supplies.
We wouldn't be able to do what we do without volunteers like you, Kelly. Trucker gave Kelly many of his wonderful hugs to say thank you for her generosity and service!
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Serious talk time, folks. We need help for Billie Jane. Our longest shelter resident, Billie has been with us for nearly three years. Billie is an amazing little dog, super affectionate, very playful and smart as a whip. Billie is well-loved by our staff, is walked six times a day and is treated to outside playtime in a kiddie pool, which might be her absolute favorite treat. She has a large room of her own where she spends time lounging on her couch or playing with her collection of balls. Sounds like a pretty good life, we know. But Billie needs more. She’s a mixed-breed working dog and is bored out of her mind. She needs a job, she needs more activity and a way to burn off her energy. We have the land to build an agility course, but lack the equipment. We’ve included a link to her Amazon wish list, and any donations would be potentially life changing for this girl. Although we’re a no-kill shelter and have committed to caring for Billie for as long as she needs us, what we really want is to find a home for her.

Billie is a people dog for sure. What she is not is an animal dog. Our greatest challenge in rehoming her has been her need to be the only pet in a home. If given a home of her own we know that Billie would be an exceptionally loyal, loving and entertaining companion. Especially for someone who is active and understanding of her issues with other animals. We have no doubt there is a perfect home out there, and we’re asking for help in finding it for her. Please share this post with your friends, spread the word and be part of helping this sweet, crazy little dog find the best friend she deserves.

Billie is spayed, utd on all shots and preventatives, has recently recovered from acl surgery, will not ever run out of kisses, is housebroken, crate trained, and is 100% lovable.

www.amazon.com/registry/wishlist/3Q17DQ97WOSMR
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

It’s a busy month for animal awareness. In addition to Adopt a Shelter Dog Month, October is also National Animal Safety and Prevention Month; a month dedicated to promoting the safe practices of handling and caring for both domestic and wild animals.

Halloween is creeping up on us, and it’s never too soon to start thinking about how to keep your pets safe during the holiday season!
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook