(540) 657-7387 [shelter open by appointment only] [email protected]

Our Privacy Policy:

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Your privacy and the integrity of any information you provide are important to us. We have developed the following policy pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000 c.5. (the “Privacy Act”).

This page sets out our privacy policy and describes why and how we collect, use and disclose personal information which you choose to provide to us on our website, as well as how to access, modify, or delete your personal information. This policy doesn’t apply to anyone who isn’t under our control or management, such as the operators of other websites that you might link to from our website. Such operators may have their own privacy policies, which might differ from ours.
How Will We Collect Personal Information?

You are under no obligation to disclose any personal information to us at any time. However, some features of the website need some personal information to work, such as the contact forms. In the process you may be asked to give your name, e-mail address, address, etc. for the purpose of these services. You will also be asked to supply your email address each time you request your login name and password.
How Do We Use And Disclose Personal Information?

We will keep your personal information stored securely on our system and will not release it to any third party without your prior consent. You will be asked to provide a user ID and a password which you will need to access your personal information or use any features on the website. You will not be placed on any third party mailing lists. None of your personal information will ever be shared, rented, sold or otherwise released to any third party.

You may receive automatically-generated emails from us that are triggered when you perform certain tasks such as registering for an event or requesting a forgotten password.

Does Your Site Use “Cookies”?
Our site uses “cookies” which are small files containing pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can set your browser to block them. Our cookies can contain information such as your user ID that our website uses to recognize you. Our cookies can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. The only personal information our cookies contain is the information you provide yourself. When you enter personal information on our website, your personal information will be linked to the cookie we save on your computer. If you do choose to delete your cookie, you may not be able to use the administrative features of the website.
How Is My Personal Information Protected?

We are committed to protecting your personal information and has developed policies and procedures to ensure our compliance with our own Security and Privacy Policy and with applicable Federal and Provincial laws.

We also understand your concerns about online security and we do our best to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. We encourage parties linked to our site to follow similar practices; however we have no control over how other websites fulfill their obligations and conduct their privacy policies. We encourage you to review the privacy policies posted on the websites linked to our website.

Will You Share My Information?
When you voluntarily provide us with personally identifiable information online, that information is kept within the website and will not be shared or distributed to our affiliates, partners, sponsors or advertisers.

What If I Have Any Questions About This Privacy Policy?
If you have any questions please contact us at [email protected]

What If You Change This Privacy Policy?
We will use personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the information was collected. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post a notice on our home page so that you can view it. If at some point we would like to start using your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will first ask for your approval by email.

What If I Do Not Agree With Your Privacy Policy?

By visiting our web site(s) and voluntarily providing personal information to our web site(s), you agree to the terms of this online User Agreement and the Privacy Policy contained herein. However, we welcome your comments and/or suggestions on improving our web site(s) and policies. If you do not agree to these terms, or wish to limit the use of any of your personal information that we may have, you may contact us.
Note On Jurisdiction: You may not use this web site(s) if law prohibits you from doing so in the country in which you reside.

 

Return to: home, monthly recurring donations , or one-time donations

Have you lost a pet?
Did you find an animal you think might belong to someone else?

If so, please click the button above to go to our Lost & Found Services page, where we explain in detail the process and what actions you can take to get your pet home safely as soon as possible.

Please click on the button above to help us take some items off of our “Wishlist” by donating the items to the Staford SPCA.

Our Mission...

We are committed to caring for animals in need, educating the community, and raising awareness of the importance of putting a stop to animal cruelty and abandonment.

Follow Us On Facebook

## LOST CAT REPORT ## ... See MoreSee Less

My daughter cat has been missing since last Monday. We live in the Eagles Pointe community in Woodbridge VA. If anyone has seen her or has taken her in PLEASE reach out to me. My daughter is heartbrok...

View on Facebook

### Found Dog Report ### ... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

The Bears from Cub Scout Pack 176 in Quantico spent time at our facility today being of service. They raked leaves, cleared trails and bagged tennis balls for us. They also had fun meeting some of our adoptable animals.

Thank you for being such hard workers and for making a difference for the animals!
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

#teamAcorn
Check out Acorn's progress!
Acorn is doing amazingly well in his foster home after his amputation. Thank you AGAIN to everyone who donated to make his surgery possible.
He is back to his old self, wanting nothing more than to snuggle with his people. He still has to wear his cone when he's alone in his recovery crate, but lucky for him, his foster family spends so much time with him in their arms that he doesn't have to wear it too often!
We just can't believe how amazingly well he's doing already!
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

<3 <3 Happy howls! <3 <3
Our little Lacey Lou is doing so well in her new home! It's a beagle paradise!
We miss you, Lacey Lou, but we're always so happy for our critters when they go to such amazing forever homes.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook